Privacy Policy2022-09-14T15:50:56-07:00

Who we are

Thank you for visiting the Regional Transportation Commission’s Web site (the “Web Site”) and reviewing our privacy policy.

Personal information

The RTC may receive personal information that is voluntarily provided by a user, such as when a user fills out a carpool match application, or the RTC may receive general information about users as a whole. Personal information may include names, email addresses, telephone numbers or street addresses. The RTC does not sell or rent personal information. However, users should be aware that the RTC is a public agency and personal information provided to the RTC may be disclosed in accordance with public records laws.

 

Aggregated information

General information received about users does not personally identify users but is used for statistical purposes and to enable the RTC to make improvements to the Web Site. General information may be disclosed to third parties or may be included in public records subject to disclosure.

Cookies, Tracking Pixels and Web Beacons

Cookies are small files which can be placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain sites; cookie placement helps us increase the website’s general effectiveness for visitors. These files may contain information such as ID’s and passwords, personal information, or preferences. During your visit, the server can access these files to help personalize pages or allow you to affect e-commerce more easily. the RTC does not set cookies from any page in the rtcsnv.com domain. 

The RTC uses third party advertisements to support our sites. Some of these advertisers (such as Google Adsense, Facebook and other third-party sites) may use technology such as cookies, tracking pixels and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. Cookies are set and read by Google, Facebook, and other third-party sites. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing travel ads to someone who frequents travel sites).

The RTC uses Adsense, Facebook or other third party remarketing, sometimes called retargeting, to market our website(s) across the Internet. Google, Facebook or other third party sites place a cookie on a browser. Google, Facebook or third-party sites read cookies and may present an RTC ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of Google’s remarketing by visiting the Google Ad Settings page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies presenting ads by Google and other ad networks, you may visit a broader opt-out page at the Network Advertising Initiative . You may opt out of Facebook remarketing by visiting Facebook Ads Preferences.

If you are concerned about privacy, you may set up your browser not to accept cookies, or you can delete them from your hard drive once you leave the section. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. By using the RTC website, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above. You can opt out of Google tracking at any time by visiting the Google Ad Settings page. You can opt out of Facebook tracking at any time by visiting Facebook Ads Preferences.

The RTC on occasion also uses Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see  Hotjar’s privacy policy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Third-party web sites

The RTC provides links to third-party web sites Once you link to another Web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new Web site Since the RTC does not control these web sites, it encourages you to review the privacy policies posted on all third-party web sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under 13 years of age must have permission from a parent or legal guardian before providing personal information on a Web site The RTC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If the RTC learns that it has personal information on a child under the age of 13, it will delete that information from the system.

Consent

By using the Web site, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above. This privacy policy is subject to change, the substance of which will be posted on the Web site.

Title VI Policy Statement

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 states:
“No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” The RTC is committed to complying with the requirements of Title VI in all of its federally funded programs and activities. For additional information about the RTC’s Title VI obligations, please contact (702) 228-RIDE (7433).

Making a Title VI Complaint
Any person who believes he or she has been aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice under Title VI may file a complaint with the RTC. Any such complaint must be in writing and filed with the RTC within 180 days following the date of the alleged discriminatory occurrence. For information on how to file a complaint, please contact:

RTC – Safety and Security
600 S. Grand Central Parkway, Suite 350
Las Vegas, NV 89106
702-676-1500

Title VI Procedures

Title VI Complaint Form

Title VI Complaint Form Spanish

Download the rideRTC app

Plan your trips. Purchase your pass. Scan your phone. Hop on board.

Download the App

Receive the latest RTC news

Get news, updates and insider information from the RTC.

Subscribe to Our Blog

Plan your trip with us

Check out the latest schedule and route information.

Plan Your Trip