Privacy Policy2019-09-19T08:56:05-07:00

Who we are

Thank you for visiting the Regional Transportation Commission’s Web site (the “Web Site”) and reviewing our privacy policy.

Personal information

The RTC may receive personal information that is voluntarily provided by a user, such as when a user fills out a carpool match application, or the RTC may receive general information about users as a whole. Personal information may include names, email addresses, telephone numbers or street addresses. The RTC does not sell or rent personal information. However, users should be aware that the RTC is a public agency and personal information provided to the RTC may be disclosed in accordance with public records laws.

Aggregated information

General information received about users does not personally identify users but is used for statistical purposes and to enable the RTC to make improvements to the Web Site. General information may be disclosed to third parties or may be included in public records subject to disclosure.

Third-party web sites

The RTC provides links to third-party web sites Once you link to another Web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new Web site Since the RTC does not control these web sites, it encourages you to review the privacy policies posted on all third-party web sites

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under 13 years of age must have permission from a parent or legal guardian before providing personal information on a Web site The RTC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If the RTC learns that it has personal information on a child under the age of 13, it will delete that information from the system.

Consent

By using the Web Site, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above. This privacy policy is subject to change, the substance of which will be posted on the Web Site.

Title VI Policy Statement

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 states:
“No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” The RTC is committed to complying with the requirements of Title VI in all of its federally funded programs and activities. For additional information about the RTC’s Title VI obligations, please contact (702) 228-RIDE (7433).

Making a Title VI Complaint
Any person who believes he or she has been aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice under Title VI may file a complaint with the RTC. Any such complaint must be in writing and filed with the RTC within 180 days following the date of the alleged discriminatory occurrence. For information on how to file a complaint, please contact:

RTC – Safety and Security
600 S. Grand Central Parkway, Suite 350
Las Vegas, NV 89106
702-676-1500

Title VI Procedures

Title VI Complaint Form

Title VI Complaint Form Spanish

Download the rideRTC app

Plan your trips. Get your tickets. Flash your phone. Hop on board.

Download the App

Receive RTC news and updates

Get traffic alerts and news about changes to routes and schedules.

Subscribe to News

Plan your trip with us

Check out the latest schedule and route information.

Plan Your Trip